PRIVACY POLICY 

 BACKGROUND: 

 

This is the Privacy Policy for SeeForth Cleaning Services Ltd.  We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, seeforthcleaning.com (“Our Site”) and as described in Parts 5 and 6, below, we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site https://seeforthcleaning.com. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 1. Information About Us 

Our Site is owned and operated by SeeForth Cleaning Services Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 09793300. 

Registered address: SeeForth Cleaning Services Ltd, 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE. 

Address: SeeForth Cleaning Services Ltd, 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE. 

VAT number: 270405627. 

Data Protection Officer: E Seaforth. 

Email address: privacy@seeforthcleaning.com. 

Telephone number: 020 3893 2761. 

Postal Address: SeeForth Cleaning Services Ltd, 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE.

 2. What Does This Policy Cover? 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

 3. What is Personal Data? 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 4. What Are My Rights? 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold: 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10. 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 5. What Personal Data Do You Collect? 

Subject to the following, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do place cookies on your computer or device.  For more information, please see the page,  Cookies in Use on this Site. 

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, telephone number and any other information which you choose to give us.

 6. How Do You Use My Personal Data? 

If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below. 

As stated above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, may use them to respond to your email. 

Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than one month after we have responded to your request.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. 

We will store your data with third parties, for the purpose of customer service management, to answer your inquiry.

 7. How and Where Do You Store My Data? 

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law. 

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 10 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country. 

Personal data security is essential to us, and to protect personal data, we take the following measures:

 8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties for data storage purposes:

If any of your personal data is transferred to a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 7.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 9. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10.  

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 10. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

 11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. 

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.